Legal

Terms and Conditions
Privacy Notice - Website
Privacy Notice - Mobile App
Cookies

Terms and Conditions

BACKGROUND:

These Terms and Conditions, together with any and all other documents referred to herein, set out the terms  under which:

you may use this website, usehammock.com, our web application or any mobile application (“Our App”) provided by us (collectively, “Our Site”); and

we may supply our Services to you. 

Please read these Terms and Conditions carefully and ensure that you understand them before you make use of Our Site or our Services. These Terms and Conditions tell you who we are, how we will provide services to you, how you and we may change or end our services, what to do if there is a problem and other important information. If you think there is a mistake in these Terms and Conditions, please contact us to discuss.

1. Definitions and Interpretation

1.1. In these Terms and Conditions, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:

“Content” means any and all text, images, audio, video, scripts, code, software, databases and any other form of information capable of being stored on a computer that appears on, or forms part of, Our Site and Services; and

“we/us/our” means Hammock, a company registered in England under Hammock Financial Services Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 11787213. Registered office address: Hammock Financial Services Ltd, Founders Factory, Northcliffe House, Young St., London, England, W8 5EH.

2. Information About Us

2.1.The Services are provided by and Our Site is owned and operated by Hammock Financial Services Ltd, a limited company registered in England under company number 11787213.

Registered office address:
Hammock Financial Services Ltd, Founders Factory, Northcliffe House, Young St., London, England, W8 5EH

How to contact us:
Email address: [email protected]
Postal address: Hammock Financial Services Ltd, Founders Factory, Northcliffe House, Young St., London, England, W8 5EH

3. Access to Our Site

3.1. Access to Our Site is free of charge.

3.2. It is your responsibility to make any and all arrangements necessary in order to access Our Site.

3.3. Access to Our Site is provided “as is” and on an “as available” basis. We may alter, suspend or discontinue Our Site (or any part of it) at any time and without notice. We will not be liable to you in any way if Our Site (or any part of it) is unavailable at any time and for any period.

4. Your Personal Account and Password

4.1. If you register as a user of Our Site you will be provided with a personal account accessible via a username and password (“Personal Account”). You must treat such information and any other piece of information included as part of our security procedures as confidential. You must not disclose it to any third party other than as required under Clause 6.1 for use of the Services.

4.2. We have the right to disable any Personal Account if in our reasonable opinion you have failed to comply with any of the provisions of these Terms and Conditions.

4.3. If you know or suspect that anyone other than you knows your login information for your Personal Account, you must promptly notify us at [email protected]

5. Use of Our App

5.1. Our App is free to download from Apple’s App Store or Google’s Google Play. In addition to complying with these Terms and Conditions, you must use Our App in accordance with the terms provided by the platform from which you download Our App.

5.2. Our App belongs to us and our licensors. We grant you a non-exclusive licence to:

download and install Our App onto a device that you own or control, or if you have obtained Our App from Apple’s App Store, onto any Apple product that you own or control; and

to use Our App in order to receive the Services.

5.3. You must not transfer Our App to any other person or share Our App with any other person. If you sell any device on which Our App is installed you must remove Our App from the device before you deliver the device to the buyer. 

5.4. You must not decompile or reverse engineer Our App or try to derive source code from Our App by any other method (“Reverse Engineer” Our App), unless the law does not allow Hammock to restrict you from Reverse Engineering Our App. You must not try to hack Our App or to get around any of its security or access control features and must not modify, adapt, translate or create derivative works of Our App.

5.5. From time to time, we may make updates available to improve Our App’s performance, to fix bugs, to address security issues, to enhance functionality and/or to improve the user experience. We recommend that you install any updates as soon as you can. We aim to provide access to Our App 24/7 but there will be times when it is unavailable but you may still be able to access the Services and your Personal Account via our website.

5.6. Although we don’t charge you for use of Our App, your network provider may charge you for any data you may use in downloading and accessing it. If you use Our App outside the UK, remember that your network provider’s data charges may be higher.

6. Our Services

6.1. Our Site helps landlords, letting agents and property developers manage their property finances. Our users can access Hammock’s Services through both web and mobile applications.

6.2. The “Services” means any services provided by us which are provided through the Our Site.  Certain Additional Services provided by us may be subject to further terms and conditions. For more information on Additional Services, see Clause 7 below.

6.3. You have the right to terminate our Services at any time. Please contact us via the details provided on our website or as set out in these Terms and Conditions.

6.4. Our Site and Services are solely for customers located in the UK. Unfortunately, we cannot accept requests for Services outside the UK.

7. Account Information Services

7.1. To use the Service, you must give permission through your bank’s website or mobile app or otherwise provide your bank with your express authority to enable us to directly access specified information from your bank account. Such permission will automatically expire after 90 days so you will need to renew the permission each time it expires if you wish to keep using the Services. We will then automatically download transactional information relating to your bank accounts(s) and continue to do so at certain times until you withdraw your consent for it to do so or your permission expires. We will only be provided with ‘read only’ access to your transaction information and will not seek to obtain any other information, or initiate any payments, from your bank account(s).

7.2. You grant to us a non-exclusive, sub-licensable, royalty-free licence to use the information in your bank account(s) for all purposes connected with the Service or referred to in these Terms or the Privacy Policy, with the right to use, modify, display, distribute and create new material using or incorporating such information to provide the Service to you. We may also use, sell, license, reproduce, distribute and disclose aggregate, non-personally identifiable information that is derived through your use of the Service. By submitting information, you agree (without the payment of any fees), that we may use the information for the purposes set out above.

7.3. By giving us access to your bank account transactions, you agree and grant us permission to aggregate your personal data, which may then be stored within the EEA, to the extent permitted by applicable law.

7.4. You agree that when we retrieve your information relating to your bank account(s) or your information required as part of the provision of the Service, we are doing so as your representative and on your behalf and not on behalf of or in the name of any third party.

7.5. You agree that we will be entitled to disclose your identity and information relating to your bank account(s) to third parties if we are required to do so by any applicable law or court order.

7.6. We do not check the accuracy of the bank account(s) information and personal information you provide to us and we rely on you and your bank account providers to ensure that the bank account(s) information and personal information you provide to us is up to date and accurate.

7.7. By using the Service, you represent that you are the legal owner of the data in your bank account(s) and that you have the authority to appoint, and do expressly appoint, us as your agent and grant a limited power of attorney to access and retrieve such data on your behalf.

7.8. For our compliance purposes and in order to provide the Service to you, you hereby authorise us to, directly or through a third-party, obtain, verify, and record information and documentation that helps us verify your identity and Personal Account and bank account information. When you register for the Service and from time to time thereafter, we may require you to provide and/or confirm information and documentation that will allow us to identify you (“KYC & KYB Information”).

7.9. You agree that we may share your KYC & KYB Information with our third-party service providers and any third parties providing Additional Services to you for the purpose of such third parties own verification purposes.

7.10. You agree that our third-party service providers are third-party beneficiaries of the applicable provisions of these Terms, with all rights to enforce such provisions as if such service providers were a party to these Terms.

7.11. We cannot initiate any transaction on your bank account(s). However, if you are concerned about any activity on your bank account(s) please contact us. If we believe that there is any suspected or actual fraud or we suspect that there has been a security breach we will contact you by email or any other secure means we may think most appropriate.

8. Additional Services (including third party services)

8.1. We may use the personal information in your Personal Account, collected from your bank account or otherwise derived through your use of the Service to offer you additional services (which may be provided by us or by a third party directly to you) (“Additional Services”).

8.2. We may offer or recommend Additional Services such as:

Hammock Current Account & Prepaid Mastercard: You can open a current account with Hammock that can be accessed directly via your Personal Account on Our Site that allows you to make and receive payments. You can also sign up for a prepaid Mastercard for your personal use which can also be managed online through your Personal Account. The issuer for your Hammock prepaid Mastercard and the provider of the payment services via the current account is Prepaid Financial Services Limited (PFS).

Credit Builder Services: whereby we report the individual rent payments of tenants to Experian on behalf of letting agents to help build renters credit scores. 

Mortgage and Insurance Products: we may recommend third party products that may be of interest to you based on the information you provide to us as part of the Services.

8.3. Any Additional Services we may offer to you from time to time may be subject to additional terms and conditions that will be provided to you upon your request for such Additional Services. You should read those terms and conditions carefully and ensure that you are willing to be bound by them before you use any such Additional Services.

8.4. Such Additional Services may be provided by third parties and not by us and your relationship for such Additional Services will be between those third parties and not us. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for any Additional Services provided by third parties.

9. Charges

9.1. The charges for our Services will vary depending on the level of subscription you require or the Services you purchase. The charges payable by you will be made clear to you at the time you make a request to receive our Services via Our Site. All amounts payable are exclusive of amounts in respect of value added tax chargeable from time to time.

9.2. If we need to make changes to the charges payable by you for the Services, you will be notified in advance and have the option to stop using our Services.

9.3. Your payments for the Services will be made monthly and managed by our partner Stripe. Please click here for further details.

9.4. Charges for any Additional Services will be set out in the additional terms and conditions applicable to those Additional Services.

10. Intellectual Property Rights

10.1. All Content included on Our Site or provided through our Services and the copyright and other intellectual property rights subsisting in that Content, unless specifically labelled otherwise, belongs to or has been licensed by Us. All Content is protected by applicable United Kingdom and international intellectual property laws and treaties.

10.2.Subject to Clauses 10.3 and 10.6 you may not reproduce, copy, distribute, sell, rent, sub-licence, store, or in any other manner re-use Content from Our Site unless given express written permission to do so by Us.

10.3. You may:

10.3.1. Access, view and use Our Site in a web browser (including any web browsing capability built into other types of software or app);

10.3.2. Download Our Site (or any part of it) for caching;

10.3.3. Print one copy of any page[s] from Our Site (except that you will not be able to print or screenshot our KYC & KYB Information process via Our App);

10.3.4. Download extracts from pages on Our Site; and

10.3.5. Save pages from Our Site for later and/or offline viewing.

10.4. Our status as the owner and author of the Content on Our Site (or that of identified licensors, as appropriate) must always be acknowledged.

10.5. You may not use any Content saved or downloaded from Our Site for commercial purposes without first obtaining a licence from us (or our licensors, as appropriate) to do so. This does not prohibit the normal access, viewing and use of Our Site for general information purposes whether by business users or consumers.

10.6. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions limits or excludes the provisions of Chapter III of the Copyrights, Designs and Patents Act 1988 ‘Acts Permitted in Relation to Copyright Works’, covering in particular the making of temporary copies; research and private study; the making of copies for text and data analysis for non-commercial research; criticism, review, quotation and news reporting; caricature, parody or pastiche; and the incidental inclusion of copyright material.

11. Links to Our Site

11.1. You may link to Our Site provided that:

11.1.1. You do so in a fair and legal manner;

11.1.2. You do not do so in a manner that suggests any form of association, endorsement or approval on Our part where none exists;

11.1.3. You do not use any logos or trade marks displayed on Our Site without Our express written permission; and

11.1.4. You do not do so in a way that is calculated to damage Our reputation or to take unfair advantage of it.

11.2. You may link to any page of Our Site.

11.3. Deep-linking to other pages requires Our express written permission.

11.4. Framing or embedding of Our Site on other websites is not permitted without Our express written permission. Please contact Us.

11.5. You may not link to Our Site from any other site the main content of which contains material that:

11.5.1.is sexually explicit;

11.5.2.is obscene, deliberately offensive, hateful or otherwise inflammatory;

11.5.3.promotes violence;

11.5.4.promotes or assists in any form of unlawful activity;

11.5.5.discriminates against, or is in any way defamatory of, any person, group or class of persons, race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age;

11.5.6.is intended or is otherwise likely to threaten, harass, annoy, alarm, inconvenience, upset, or embarrass another person;

11.5.7.is calculated or is otherwise likely to deceive another person;

11.5.8.is intended or otherwise likely to infringe (or threaten to infringe) another person’s right to privacy;

 11.5.9.misleadingly impersonates any person or otherwise misrepresents the identity or affiliation of a particular person in a way that is calculated to deceive;

 11.5.10.implies any form of affiliation with us where none exists;

 11.5.11.infringes, or assists in the infringement of, the intellectual property rights (including, but not limited to, copyright, trade marks and database rights) of any other party; or

11.5.12.is made in breach of any legal duty owed to a third party including, but not limited to, contractual duties and duties of confidence.

11.6. The content restrictions in Clause 9.5 do not apply to content submitted to sites by other users provided that the primary purpose of the site accords with the provisions of Clause 9.5. You are not, for example, prohibited from posting links on general-purpose social networking sites merely because another user may post such content. You are, however, prohibited from posting links on websites which focus on or encourage the submission of such content from users.

12. Links to Other Sites

12.1. Links to other sites may be included on Our Site. Unless expressly stated, these sites are not under Our control. We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability for the content of third party sites. The inclusion of a link to another site on Our Site is for information only and does not imply any endorsement of the sites themselves or of those in control of them.

13. Disclaimers

13.1. Nothing on Our Site or forming part of our Services constitutes advice on which you should rely. It is provided for general information purposes only. Professional or specialist advice should always be sought before taking any action relating to finance, mortgages, property, banking, taxation and services provided by us, as we are not professional advisors.

13.2. Insofar as is permitted by law, we make no representation, warranty, or guarantee that Our Site or our Services will meet your requirements, that it will not infringe the rights of third parties, that it will be compatible with all software and hardware, or that it will be secure. The Services are provided “as is” and “as available” and we disclaim all implied warranties including of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose and non-infringement.

13.3. We make reasonable efforts to ensure that the Content on Our Site is complete, accurate, and up-to-date. We do not, however, make any representations, warranties or guarantees (whether express or implied) that the Content is complete, accurate, or up-to-date.

13.4. You acknowledge that you shall have no remedies in respect of any statement, representation, assurance or warranty (whether made innocently or negligently) that is not set out in these Terms and Conditions.

14. Our Liability

14.1. To the fullest extent permissible by law, We accept no liability to any user for any loss or damage, whether foreseeable or otherwise, in contract, tort (including negligence), for breach of statutory duty, or otherwise, arising out of or in connection with the use of (or inability to use) the Services, Our Site, or the use of or reliance upon any Content included on Our Site.

14.2. To the fullest extent permissible by law, we exclude all representations, warranties, and guarantees (whether express or implied) that may apply to the Services, Our Site or any Content included on Our Site.

14.3. If you are a business user, we accept no liability for loss of profits, sales, business or revenue; loss of business opportunity, goodwill or reputation; loss of anticipated savings; business interruption; or for any indirect or consequential loss or damage.

14.4. We exercise all reasonable skill and care to ensure that Our Site is free from viruses and other malware. We accept no liability for any loss or damage resulting from a virus or other malware, a distributed denial of service attack, or other harmful material or event that may adversely affect your hardware, software, data or other material that occurs as a result of your use of Our Site (including the downloading of any Content from it) or any other site referred to on Our Site.

14.5. We neither assume nor accept responsibility or liability arising out of any disruption or non-availability of the Services or Our Site resulting from external causes including, but not limited to, ISP equipment failure, host equipment failure, communications network failure, natural events, acts of war, or legal restrictions and censorship.

14.6. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions excludes or restricts Our liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation, for death or personal injury resulting from negligence, or for any other forms of liability which cannot be excluded or restricted by law. For full details of consumers’ legal rights, including those relating to digital content, please contact your local Citizens’ Advice Bureau or Trading Standards Office.

15. Suspension and Termination

15.1. We reserve the right to suspend or terminate the Services and your access to Our Site if you materially breach the provisions of this Clause 13 or any of the other provisions of these Terms and Conditions. Specifically, we may take one or more of the following actions:

15.1.1.suspend, whether temporarily or permanently, your right to access Our Site;

15.1.2.issue you with a written warning by email or letter;

15.1.3.take legal proceedings against you for reimbursement of any and all relevant costs on an indemnity basis resulting from your breach;

15.1.4.take further legal action against you as appropriate;

15.1.5.disclose such information to law enforcement authorities as required or as we deem reasonably necessary; and/or

15.1.6.any other actions which we deem reasonably appropriate (and lawful).

15.2. See Clause 8 above for details of Charges. Any failure by You to pay any amount due under these Terms and Conditions by the due date for such payment will be deemed a material breach of these Terms and Conditions if such payment is still outstanding after 14 days following a notification from us to you regarding the late payment.

15.3. We hereby exclude any and all liability arising out of any actions (including, but not limited to those set out above) that we may take in response to breaches of these Terms and Conditions.

15.4.On termination of the Services:

15.4.1.you agree to immediately pay to us any outstanding payments owed by you for the Services; and

15.4.2.except to the extent required by law, we are under no obligation to store any information relating to your Personal Account and we may immediately delete your Personal Account.

15.5. Termination or suspension of the Services or your access to Our Site will not affect any rights, remedies, obligations or liabilities that you or we have accrued up to the date of termination or suspension, including the right to claim damages in respect of any breach of these Terms and Conditions which existed at or before the date of termination or suspension.

15.6. Any provision of these Terms and Conditions that expressly or by implication is intended to come into or continue in force on or after the termination or suspension of the Services or your access to Our Site shall remain in full force and effect.

16. Acceptable Usage Policy

16.1. You may only use Our Site in a manner that is lawful. Specifically:

16.1.1.you must ensure that you comply fully with any and all local, national or international laws and/or regulations;

16.1.2.you must not use Our Site in any way, or for any purpose, that is unlawful or fraudulent;

16.1.3.you must not use Our Site to knowingly send, upload, or in any other way transmit data that contains any form of virus or other malware, or any other code designed to adversely affect computer hardware, software, or data of any kind; and

 16.1.4.you must not use Our Site in any way, or for any purpose, that is intended to harm any person or persons in any way.

17. Privacy and Cookies

17.1. Use of the Services and Our Site is also governed by our Cookie and Privacy policies. These policies are incorporated into these Terms and Conditions by this reference. Please review our Privacy Notice for more information about our cookies and privacy.

18. Changes to these Terms and Conditions

18.1. We may alter these Terms and Conditions at any time. Any such changes will become binding on you upon your first use of Our Site and/or Services after the changes have been implemented. You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.

18.2. Changes to the Terms and Conditions specifically in Schedule 4 of PSR 2017 will be disclosed to customers 2 month prior to the changes taking affect.

19. Data Protection

19.1. All personal information that we may use will be collected, processed, and held in accordance with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) and your rights under the GDPR.

19.2. For complete details of Our collection, processing, storage, and retention of personal data including, but not limited to, the purpose(s) for which personal data is used, the legal basis or bases for using it, details of your rights and how to exercise them, and personal data sharing (where applicable), please refer to Our Privacy Policy.

20. Law and Jurisdiction

20.1. These Terms and Conditions, and the relationship between you and us (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the law of England & Wales.

20.2. Any disputes concerning these Terms and Conditions, the relationship between you and Us, or any matters arising therefrom or associated therewith (whether contractual or otherwise) shall be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of England & Wales.

21. Communication with Customers

21.1. We may contact you via post, email, phone, social media sites and through Our Site.

21.2. We will notify you if there is a security breach regarding your Personal Account via email. We will also be available to discuss the breach over the phone and email.

21.3.If there are any major incidents such as Our Site not being accessible because of a supplier or because of planned maintenance work we may also contact you to inform you of this.

21.4.Technical requirements for customers:

21.4.1. Mobile Phone: Access to a mobile phone is required for us to call you or text you and to validate your account for security reasons.

21.4.2. Internet: You will need access to internet to use Our Site and Services.

21.4.3. Email: You will need an email account with an email service provider to use Our Site and Services. We will also use the email for communicating with you from time to time. There are plenty of free email service providers available such as outlook.com and gmail.com.

21.5. We will use English as the main language to communicate with you. If you require additional language support please get in touch with us or use translation tools such as Google translate.

21.6. You may want to save a copy of these terms and conditions offline by saving the terms on your computer or by printing them.

22. General

22.1. Neither you or us will be in breach of these Terms and Conditions nor liable for delay in performing, or failure to perform, any of its obligations if such delay or failure result from events, circumstances or causes beyond its reasonable control.

22.2. Your Personal Account and the Services provided to you are personal to you and you shall not assign or otherwise transfer any of your rights or obligations under these Terms and Conditions to any other party.

22.3. A waiver of any right or remedy under these Terms and Conditions or by law is only effective if given in writing and shall not be deemed a waiver of any subsequent right or remedy.

22.4. Unless it expressly states otherwise, these Terms and Conditions do not give rise to any rights under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999 to enforce any of these Terms and Conditions.

Hammock Website Privacy Notice

Last updated: 22nd July 2020

Hammock Financial Services Ltd (“Hammock“) respects your right to privacy.  This Privacy Notice explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights.  This Privacy Notice only applies to personal information that we collect through our website at https://usehammock.com/ (“Website”), including through our web app.  

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, then please contact us using the contact details provided at the bottom of this Privacy Notice.

Quick links

We recommend that you read this Privacy Notice in full to ensure you are fully informed.  However, if you only want to access a particular section of this Privacy Notice, then you can click on the relevant link below to jump to that section.

What does Hammock do?

What personal information does Hammock collect and why?

Who does Hammock share my personal information with?

Legal basis for processing personal information

Cookies and similar tracking technology

How does Hammock keep my personal information secure?

International data transfers

Data retention

Automated decision-making

Your data protection rights

Updates to this Privacy Notice

How to contact us

 

What does Hammock do?

Hammock is the first current account made by landlords for landlords. We combine technology and current account services to automate your rent collection, simplify your bookkeeping and save you time and money.

For more information about Hammock, please see the “What is Hammock?” section of our Website.

What personal information does Hammock collect and why?

The personal information that we may collect about you broadly falls into the following categories:

  • Information that you provide voluntarily

Certain parts of our Website may ask you to provide personal information voluntarily.  The types of information we may ask you to provide (depending on the service you are registering for) and the reasons why may ask you to provide it, are set out below.

Type of personal information Why we collect it
Contact details  to register an account with us, to subscribe to marketing communications from us, and/or to submit enquiries to us 
Copies of your passport, driving licence, national insurance number or other proof of identity To verify your identity, to conduct due diligence checks, such as under anti-money laundering and sanctions legislation
Proof of address such as recent bills To verify your identity, to conduct due diligence checks, such as under anti-money laundering and sanctions legislation
Credit reference checks To conduct due diligence and to ensure that your credit history makes you a suitable customer for the services we provide
Your finances and financial history, including any outstanding county court judgments against you To conduct due diligence and to ensure that your credit history makes you a suitable customer for the services we provide  
Pictures or selfies To verify your identity, as part of due diligence checks.
Payment details To activate your subscription to our services, to process payments of our fees
Details about your properties (including address and value of the assets) and tenancies To provide Hammock’s services such as rent collection and reconciliation
Transactions from current accounts and Open Banking To provide Hammock’s services such as rent collection and reconciliation

Where you are asked to provide further personal information, the nature of the information and the reasons why you are asked to provide it will be made clear to you at the point we request it.

Criminal Convictions data

We will also process any personal data relating to any criminal convictions you may have.  This information is necessary for preventing fraud, complying with our legal obligations and managing risks.

  • Information that we collect automatically

When you visit our Website, we may collect certain information automatically from your device.  In some countries, including countries in the European Economic Area and in the UK this information may be considered personal information under applicable data protection laws.

Specifically, the information we collect automatically may include information like your IP address, device type, unique device identification numbers, browser-type, broad geographic location (e.g. country or city-level location) and other technical information.  We may also collect information about how your device has interacted with our Website, including the pages accessed and links clicked.

Collecting this information enables us to better understand the visitors who come to our Website, where they come from, and what content on our Website is of interest to them.  We use this information for our internal analytics purposes and to improve the quality and relevance of our Website to our visitors.

Some of this information may be collected using cookies and similar tracking technology, as explained further under the heading “Cookies and similar tracking technology” below.

  • Information that we obtain from third party sources

From time to time, we may receive personal information about you from third party sources (including credit reference agencies, financial service providers, insurance service providers, professional services providers, letting agents, providers of risk management services and banks), but only where we have checked that these third parties either have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose your personal information to us.

The types of information we collect from third parties include information to verify your identity.  We use the information we receive from these third parties in order to screen for sanctions, politically exposed persons and to conduct anti-money laundering checks and due diligence checks, to assess your financial standing, to provide you with suitable services or products, to manage any accounts you already hold, to contact you in relation to any accounts you may have or debts you may owe, to verify your identity, age and address, to help prevent crime fraud and money laundering, to ensure that you are made offers which are suitable for your circumstances and to enable them to undertake statistical analysis, analytics and profiling and to conduct system and product testing and database processing activities such as data loading, matching and linkage.

Who does Hammock share my personal information with?

We may disclose your personal information to the following categories of recipients:

  • to our group companies, third party services providers and partners who provide data processing services to us (for example, to support the delivery of, provide functionality on, or help to enhance the security of our Website), to provide us with information to help to verify your identity and in order to conduct due diligence checks, or who otherwise process personal information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Notice or notified to you when we collect your personal information;
  • to our group companies, third party services providers and partners to provide you with options for suitable features and products;
  • to any competent law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person, or (iv) to ensure that action can be taken for the prevention or detection of criminal activity such as fraud or breaches of anti-money laundering legislation;
  • to an actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisers) in connection with any actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided that we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice;
  • (where you are a tenant) to credit reference agencies in order to help you to strengthen your credit report, to assess and manage new tenancy agreements you may enter into, to assess your financial standing, to provide you with suitable services or products, to manage any accounts you already hold, to contact you in relation to any accounts you may have or debts you may owe, to verify your identity, age and address, to help prevent crime fraud and money laundering, to ensure that you are made offers which are suitable for your circumstances and to enable them to undertake statistical analysis, analytics and profiling and to conduct system and product testing and database processing activities such as data loading, matching and linkage;
  • (where you are a landlord) to credit reference agencies where you submit a request for financial products;
  • to any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

Legal basis for processing personal information

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only (i) where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, (ii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights, or (iii) where we have your consent to do so.  In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

If we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), this interest will normally be to operate our platform and communicating with you as necessary to provide our services to you and for our legitimate commercial interest, for instance, when responding to your queries, improving our platform, undertaking marketing, or for the purposes of detecting or preventing illegal activities.  We may have other legitimate interests and if appropriate we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.

Cookies and similar tracking technology

We use cookies and similar tracking technology (collectively, “Cookies”) to collect and use personal information about you.  For further information about the types of Cookies we use, why, and how you can control Cookies, please see our Cookie Notice.

How does Hammock keep my personal information secure?

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process about you.  The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information. Any data stored is subject to regular review against our retention policies advised by the GDPR, and is stored on encrypted volumes where access is heavily restricted by IP whitelisting. Data transmitted to us is encrypted before leaving your computer or device via a protocol called the Secure Socket Layer. Sensitive data (for example passwords) are encrypted before being stored and can never be retrieved in their raw form.

International data transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, and processed in, countries other than the country in which you are resident.  These countries may have data protection laws that are different to the laws of your country.

Specifically, our Website servers are located in Ireland.

However, we have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal information will remain protected in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Data retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

When we have no ongoing legitimate business need to process your personal information, we will either delete or anonymise it or, if this is not possible (for example, because your personal information has been stored in backup archives), then we will securely store your personal information and isolate it from any further processing until deletion is possible.

Automated decision-making

In some instances, our use of your personal information may result in automated decisions being taken (including profiling) that will affect which opportunities to potentially save money or benefit from new products we will offer to you.

Automated decisions mean that a decision concerning you is made automatically on the basis of a computer determination (using software algorithms), without our human review.  For example, we use automated decisions to decide whether you may be eligible for financial products. We have implemented measures to safeguard the rights and interests of individuals whose personal information is subject to automated decision-making, including regular quality assurance checks of our systems to make sure that individuals are being treated fairly and not discriminated against, whether on the basis of special categories of personal data or otherwise and regular testing of algorithms used and developed by machine learning systems to prove that they are actually performing as intended, and not producing discriminatory, erroneous or unjustified results.

When we make an automated decision about you, you have the right to contest the decision, to express your point of view, and to require a human review of the decision.  You can exercise this right by contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.

Your data protection rights

You have the following data protection rights:

  • If you wish to access, correct, update or request deletion of your personal information, you can do so at any time by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.
  • In addition, you can object to processing of your personal information, ask us to restrict processing of your personal information or request portability of your personal information. Again, you can exercise these rights by contacting us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.
  • You have the right to opt-out of marketing communications we send you at any time.  You can exercise this right by clicking on the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing e-mails we send you.  To opt-out of other forms of marketing (such as postal marketing or telemarketing), then please contact us using the contact details provided under the “How to contact us” heading below.
  • Similarly, if we have collected and process your personal information with your consent, then you can withdraw your consent at any time.  Withdrawing your consent will not affect the lawfulness of any processing we conducted prior to your withdrawal, nor will it affect processing of your personal information conducted in reliance on lawful processing grounds other than consent.
  • You have the right to complain to a data protection authority about our collection and use of your personal information.  For more information, please contact your local data protection authority. Contact details for data protection authorities in the European Economic Area are available here.) 

We respond to all requests we receive from individuals wishing to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

Updates to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time in response to changing legal, technical or business developments. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make.  We will obtain your consent to any material Privacy Notice changes if and where this is required by applicable data protection laws.

You can see when this Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the “last updated” date displayed at the top of this Privacy Notice.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your personal information, please contact us using the following details: [email protected].

The data controller of your personal information is Hammock Financial Services Ltd.

Hammock App Privacy Notice

Last updated: 22nd July 2020

Hammock Financial Services Ltd (“Hammock“) respects your right to privacy. This Privacy Notice explains who we are, how we collect, share and use personal information about you, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. This Privacy Notice only applies to personal information that we collect through your use of our app, Hammock Mobile App (“App“).

For information on the collection of personal information via our website, please see our website privacy notice here.

Quick Links

About us and our App

What information does Hammock collect via our App?

Legal basis for processing

Sharing your personal data

Security

Data retention

Your data protection rights

Updates to this Privacy Notice

How to contact us

 

About us and our App

Hammock provides this App to provide “on-the-go” access to your landlord current account.  We combine technology and current account services to automate your rent collection, simplify your bookkeeping and save you time and money.

What information does Hammock collect via our App?

  • Information you provide during the registration process

When you register to use our App, we will collect your registration details as well as your name and email address. We may also collect the following information from you:

 

Type of personal information

Why we collect it

Contact details

to register an account with us, to subscribe to marketing communications from us, and/or to submit enquiries to us

Copies of your passport, driving licence, national insurance number or other proof of identity

To verify your identity, to conduct due diligence checks, such as under anti-money laundering and sanctions legislation

Proof of address such as recent bills

To verify your identity, to conduct due diligence checks, such as under anti-money laundering and sanctions legislation

Credit reference checks

To conduct due diligence and to ensure that your credit history makes you a suitable customer for the services we provide

Your finances and financial history, including any outstanding county court judgments against you

To conduct due diligence and to ensure that your credit history makes you a suitable customer for the services we provide

Pictures or selfies

To verify your identity, as part of due diligence checks.

Payment details

To activate your subscription to our services, to process payments of our fees

Details about your properties (including address and value of the assets) and tenancies

To provide Hammock’s services such as rent collection and reconciliation

Transactions from current accounts and Open Banking

To provide Hammock’s services such as rent collection and reconciliation

We will also process any personal data relating to any criminal convictions you may have.  This information is necessary for preventing fraud, complying with our legal obligations and managing risks.

  • Information we collect automatically

When you use our App, we may automatically collect device-related information, such as your device’s unique ID, performance data and configuration data (such as crash logs) to assess the use and performance of our App and other aggregate or statistical information related to your usage of the App. In addition, any data we collect automatically we may use for product performance or improvement purposes.

  • Information specific to our App, including that provided during your use of the App

When you use our App, we will also collect any information you input into the App in response to queries or forms.

Legal basis for processing

Our legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described above will depend on the personal information concerned and the specific context in which we collect it.

However, we will normally collect personal information from you only (i) where we need the personal information to perform a contract with you, (ii) where the processing is in our legitimate interests and not overridden by your rights, or (iii) where we have your consent to do so.  In some cases, we may also have a legal obligation to collect personal information from you.

If we ask you to provide personal information to comply with a legal requirement or to perform a contract with you, we will make this clear at the relevant time and advise you whether the provision of your personal information is mandatory or not (as well as of the possible consequences if you do not provide your personal information).

If we collect and use your personal information in reliance on our legitimate interests (or those of any third party), this interest will normally be to operate our platform and communicating with you as necessary to provide our services to you and for our legitimate commercial interest, for instance, when responding to your queries, improving our platform, undertaking marketing, or for the purposes of detecting or preventing illegal activities.  We may have other legitimate interests and if appropriate we will make clear to you at the relevant time what those legitimate interests are.

If you have questions about or need further information concerning the legal basis on which we collect and use your personal information, please contact us using the contact details provided under the How to contact us heading below.

Sharing your personal data

We may share your contact information or technical information obtained automatically from your device with our third party service providers in order to provide technical support with respect to the App.

In addition, we may be required to disclose information to the following categories of recipients:

  • to our group companies, other third party services providers and partners who provide data;
  • processing services to us to provide us with information to help to verify your identity and in order to conduct due diligence checks, or who otherwise process personal information for purposes that are described in this Privacy Notice or notified to you when we collect your personal information;
  • to any law enforcement body, regulatory, government agency, court or other third party, where we believe disclosure is necessary (i) as a matter of applicable law or regulation, (ii) to exercise, establish or defend our legal rights, or (iii) to protect your vital interests or those of any other person;
  • to any actual or potential buyer (and its agents and advisors) in connection with any actual or proposed purchase, merger or acquisition of any part of our business, provided we inform the buyer it must use your personal information only for the purposes disclosed in this Privacy Notice;
  • (where you are a tenant) to credit reference agencies in order to help you to strengthen your credit report, to assess and manage new tenancy agreements you may enter into, to assess your financial standing, to provide you with suitable services or products, to manage any accounts you already hold, to contact you in relation to any accounts you may have or debts you may owe, to verify your identity, age and address, to help prevent crime fraud and money laundering, to ensure that you are made offers which are suitable for your circumstances and to enable them to undertake statistical analysis, analytics and profiling and to conduct system and product testing and database processing activities such as data loading, matching and linkage;
  • (where you are a landlord) to credit reference agencies where you submit a request for a mortgage or other financial product;
  • to any other person with your consent to the disclosure.

Your personal information is transferred to or processed and stored in the EU, the UK and other countries where our third party service providers and partners are located. Any transfer between these countries will be in accordance with applicable law and, where required, we have taken appropriate safeguards to require that your personal data will remain protected.

Security

We use appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect the personal information that we collect and process about you. The measures we use are designed to provide a level of security appropriate to the risk of processing your personal information.

Data retention

We retain personal information we collect from you where we have an ongoing legitimate business need to do so (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

Your data protection rights

Where you wish to exercise any of your data protection rights (access, rectification, portability, erasure or restriction, as well as any withdrawal of consent) in relation to your App “account” or any of the technical information we obtain from your device, you can contact us directly using the contact information below. You also have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Updates to this Privacy Notice

We may update this Privacy Notice from time to time to ensure it is up to date with applicable law and any developments of the App itself. When we update our Privacy Notice, we will take appropriate measures to inform you, consistent with the significance of the changes we make. You can see when the Privacy Notice was last updated by checking the “Last Updated” date at the top of this Privacy Notice.

How to contact us

If you have any questions or concerns about our processing of your personal information, please do contact us using the following details: [email protected]

The data controller of your personal information is Hammock Financial Services Ltd.

Cookies

Hammock puts small files (known as ‘cookies’) onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the site, to improve its performance and enhance your user experience. This policy explains how we do that.

Policy overview

This policy describes the cookies we use on this site and what we use them for. If you do not consent to our usage of cookies, then you should either not use this site, or you should delete cookies after having visited the site, or browse the site using your browser’s anonymous usage setting (called “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari etc.)

If you want to find out more about what cookies are, or how to control or delete them, you can do so here.

Any changes to this policy will be posted here.

We reserve the right to change or add to this Cookie Policy from time to time and such changes shall become effective as soon as they are posted.

Information we collect

Necessary

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expires after

hammock_cookie_consent

usehammock.com

Used by the Hammock web application to confirm acceptance of the cookie policies

1 year

hammock_session

usehammock.com

Supports the functionality of the website. 

1 day

intercom.played-notifications

usehammock.com

Used by the website to determine which support notifications the user has been shown

Session

rc::a

google.com

This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots. This is beneficial for the website, in order to

make valid reports o n the use o f their website.

Persistent

rc::c

google.com

This cookie is used to distinguish between humans and bots.

Session

XSRF-TOKEN

secure.usehammock.com

Ensures visitor browsing -security by preventing cross-site request forgery. This cookie is essential for the

security o f the website and visitor

1 day

intercom-id-dc3ibyxi

usehammock.com

Anonymous visitor identifier cookie

9 months

intercom-session-dc3ibyxi

usehammock.com

Identifier for each unique browser session. This session cookie is refreshed on each successful logged-in ping, extending it to 1 week from that moment. The user can access their conversation and have data communicated on logged out pages for 1 week, as long as the session isn’t intentionally terminated, which usually happens at logout.

1 week

intercom-state-dc3ibyxi

usehammock.com

Unclassified

Persistent

store

secure.usehammock.com

Unclassified

Persistent

Statistics

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expires after

__utm.gif

google-analytics.com

Google Analytics Tracking Code that logs details about the visitor’s browser and computer.

Session

__utma

usehammock.com

Collects data on the number of times a user has visited the website as well as dates for the first and most recent visit. Used by Google Analytics.

2 years

__utmb

usehammock.com

Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the e u ser accessed the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.

1 day

__utmc

usehammock.com

Registers a timestamp with the exact time of when the user leaves the website. Used by Google Analytics to calculate the duration of a website visit.

Session

__utmt

usehammock.com

Used to throttle the speed of requests to the server.

1 day

__utmz

usehammock.com

Collects data on where the e user came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked an d what search term was used. Used by Google Analytics.

6 months

_ga

usehammock.com

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

2 years

_gat

usehammock.com

Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate.

1 day

_gid

usehammock.com

Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website.

1 day

_hjid

usehammock.com

Sets a unique ID for the session . This allows the website to obtain data on visitor behaviour for statistical purposes.

Session

collect

google-analytics.com

Used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior. Tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels.

Session

__stripe_mid

usehammock.com

Unique ID generated for Stripe payment sessions

Session

Marketing

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Name

Provider

Purpose

Expires after

__hssc

usehammock.com

Collects statistical data related to the user’s website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent

on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website’s users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location , in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structu re and understand their target groups to enable customised online advertising.

1 day

__hssrc

usehammock.com

Collects statistical data related to the user’s website visits, such as the number of visits, average time

spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website’s users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their target groups to enable customised online advertising.

Session

__hstc

usehammock.com

Collects statistical data related to the e u user’s website visits, such as the number of visits, average time spent on the website and what pages have been loaded. The purpose is to segment the website’s users according to factors such as demographics and geographical location, in order to enable media and marketing agencies to structure and understand their target groups to enable customised online advertising.

1 year

__ptq.gif

hubspot.com

Sends data to the marketing platform Hubspot about the visitor’s device and behaviour. Tracks the visitor

across devices and marketing channels.

Session

_fbp

facebook.com

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party advertisers.

3 months

_hjIncludedInSample

usehammock.com

Determines if the user’s navigation should be registered in a certain statistical placeholder.

Session

fr

facebook.com

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party

advertisers

3 months

hubspotutk

usehammock.com

Keeps track of a visitor’s identity. This cookie is passed to the marketing platform HubSpot on form

submission and used when de-duplicating contacts.

1 year

r/collect

doubleclick.net

This cookie is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor’s device and behavior. It tracks the

visitor across devices and marketing channels.

Session

tr

facebook.com

Used by Facebook to deliver a series of advertisement products such as real time bidding from third party

advertisers.

Session

 

Cookies set by Third Party sites

On many of the pages of the site you will see buttons to share our content on social networks. In order to implement these buttons and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of sugru.com. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on sugru.com. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases these sites will be registering the fact that you are visiting Proact, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button if you are logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how exactly they use your information and to find out how to opt out, or delete, such information.

If you would like further information

For further information on how we use cookies please feel free to contact us.

GDPR

  • plain

plain